Privacy

Privacy Statement

Hartas & Craig understands and appreciates your concern about privacy, confidentiality and security of your information.

This document explains Hartas & Craig’s approach to its information collection and handling practices. We are committed to safeguarding all personal information collected from job applications in the course of a direct vacancy submission, consideration against other available contract or permanent opportunities and that of individuals whom we have assisted in obtaining employment.

Information Collected and the Permission Process

Generally speaking Hartas & Craig collects personal information directly from you, and/or from your employer. Information may include name, contact details, citizenship, qualifications, date of birth, occupation, gender. We may also need to seek information from third parties, e.g. references, referrals.

Under privacy laws we only collect personal information if it is necessary for the performance of one or more of our tasks or functions and, subject to the exceptions set out in privacy law, we would not collect sensitive information without your consent.

As we require your permission to collect this information, unless you express otherwise, we presume consent has been given as part of the business relationship.

Personal Information Usage

The information you supply is collected by Hartas & Craig for use in conducting its business, e.g. processing of CV’s, the provision of products and/or services.

Information Disclosure

Hartas & Craig will not disclose your personal information to parties outside of Hartas & Craig without your consent. Such consent can be either express or implied.

In conducting its business, the information provided by you may be disclosed to Hartas & Craig’s clients, in connection with the operation of its business and who are under duty to Hartas & Craig to keep such information confidential and secure.

If You Do Not Give Us the Information We Seek

If you do not give us the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

Gaining Access to Your InformationM

Subject to some exceptions, which are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by written request. A request for access should be sent to: The Privacy Officer, Hartas & Craig Recruitment, 304 / 4-14 Buckingham Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010.

We will deal with your request to provide information within a reasonable time. We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-to-date

If your personal information changes please contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We have security procedures in place to protect your personal information.

STAY UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST